MONDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER

Building A
Class-room 2.2

10.00 - 10.30 : Registration
10.30 - ..... : Colloquium "Unconventional models of computation" in honor of Giancarlo Mauri on the occasion of his 60th birthday.
A preliminary program is available at http://bimib.disco.unimib.it/index.php/Unconventional_models_of_computation


TUESDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER

Building A
Class-room 2.2

9.00 - 9.30 : Registration

9.30 - 10.30 : Fabrizio Luccio : Two algorithimic issues from a teacher's perspective.
10.30 - 11.10 : Luca Moscardelli : The Impact of Non-Cooperativeness and of Limited Resources and Social Knowledge on Distribuited System : "Performances and Complexity".
11.10 - 11.30 : Coffee Break

Bulding A - Classroom 2.2 Building B - Classroom 4
11.30 - 11.55 D.Ferraioli and C.Ventre : On the Price of Anarchy of Restricted Job Scheduling Games A.Malcher, C.Mereghetti and B.Palano : Logical Description of Structured and XML Languages
11.55 - 12.20 G.Ausiello, D.Firmani and L.Laura : Datastream computation of graph biconnectivity : Articulation Points, Bridges and Biconnected Components Z.Krivka and T.Masopust : A Note on the Cooperation in Rewriting System with Context-Dependancy Checking
12.20 - 12.45 E.G.Fusco : Broadcasting in UDG Radio Networks with Missing and Innacurate Information V.Lonati and M.Pradella : Deterministic recognizability of picture languages by Wang automata
12.45 - 13.10 B.Bonasera, F.Pagano and A.Provetti : Flexible Interpolated-Binary Search over Sorted Sets C.A.Furia and P.Spoletini : Towards Relaxing Metric Information in Linera Temporal Logic

13.10 - 14.30 : Lunch

Building A
Classroom 2.2

Invited Lecture
14.30 - 15.30 : Aldo de Luca : A palindromization map in free monoids.

Building A - Classroom 2.2 Building B - Classroom 4
15.30 - 15.55 A.Carpi and F.d'Alessandro : Synchronizing automata and independent system of words I.Lanese, J.A.Pérez, D.Sangiorgi and A.Schmitt : On the Expressiveness of Polydicity in Higher-Order Process Calculi
15.55 - 16.20 G.Castiglione, A.Restivo and M.Sciortino : Hopcroft' algorithm and Tree-like automata D.Ancona and G.Lagorio : An idealized coinductive type system for imperative object-oriented programs


16.20 - 16.40 Coffee Break

16.40 - 17.05 S.Crespi Reghizzi and P.San Pietro : Languages defined by consensual computations M.Servetto : Strong exception-safety for Java-like languages
17.05 - 17.30 A.Restivo and G.Rosone : On balancing of a direct product L.Acciai and M.Boreale : Deciding Spatial and behavioral properties in the pi-calculus


17.30 - 19.30 : Meeting of IC_EATCS, Building A - Classroom 2.2
Social Dinner


WENDESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER

Building A
Classroom 2.2

Invited Lecture
9.30 - 10.30 : Roberto Gorrieri : On Petri Net semantics for Process Calculi.
10.30 - 11.10 : Filippo Bonchi : Abstract Semantics by Observable Contexts.
11.10 - 11.30 : Coffee Break

Building A - Classroom 2.2 Building B - Classroom 4
11.30 - 11.55 E.Bartocci, F.Corradini, M.R.Di Berardini, E.Merelli and L.Tesei : A Shape Calculus for Biological Processes M.Alviano : The Maze Generation Problem is NP-complete
11.55 - 12.20 L.Bioglio : Typed Reductions of CLS T.Calamoneri : The L(2,1)-Labeling Problem on Oriented Regular Grids
12.20 - 12.45 M.Bartoletti and R.Zumino : A logic for contracts S.Caminiti, I.Finocchi and R.Petreschi : Informative Labeling Schemes for Least Common Ancestor Problem
12.45 - 13.10 C.di Giusto and J.A.Pérez : Move vs Copy: Towards a Formal Comparision of Ambients and Higher-Order Process Calculi P.Bonizzoni, G.Della Vedova and R.Dondi : A PTAS for the Minimum Consensus Clustering Problem with a Fixed Number of Clusters


13.20 - 14.30 Lunch

Building A - Classroom 2.2 Building B - Classroom 4
14.30 - 14.55 M.Dezani-Ciancaglini, P.Giannini and E.Zucca : The essence of static and dynamic bindings C.Blundo, V.Iovino and G.Persiano : Private-Key Hidden Vector Encryption with Key Privacy
14.55 - 15.20 G.Lagorio, M.Servetto and E.Zucca : Customizable composition operators for Java-like classes D.de Falco and D.Tamascelli : Quantum Annealing : an Introduction
15.20 - 15.55 E.Moggi : Monad Transformers as Monoid Transformers D.Merlini and R.Sprugnoli : An algorithm for proving identities with Riordan transformations


15.55 - 16.15 : Coffee Break

16.10 - 16.35 L.de Francesco Albasini, N.Sabadini, R.F.C. Walters : The compositional construction of Markov processes A.Frigeri : Automata and logic on p-adic numbers
16.35 - 17.00 C.Nocentini : When theory meets pratice improving a Peer-To-Peer framework by means of real DHT algorithm E.V.Pribavkina and E.Rodaro : Prefix, suffix and bifix operators on regular languages